Privacy Policy

1.     Data Controller

Under the GDPR, Rescop is accountable for the personal data that it will process.

Rescop
Luchthavenweg 81-41
5657EA Eindhoven (The Netherlands)
info@rescop.com

2.     Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of the visitors of our website and believe your private information should stay private. To operate our services, we need to collect some of your personal information. This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for www.rescop.com, www.acedemy.rescop.comwww.consultancy.rescop.com, www.software.rescop.com. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this website and will be controlled by Rescop.

3.     What we collect

3.1.     What is personal data?

Personal data relates to any information about a natural person that makes you identifiable which may include (but is not limited to):

  • Names and contact information ie emails and telephone numbers
  • National Insurance Numbers
  • Employment history
  • Employee numbers
  • Credit History
  • Personal tax
  • Payroll and accounting data

3.2.     What is sensitive personal data?

Sensitive personal data refers to the above but includes genetic data and biometric data.  For example:

  • Medical conditions
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs and political opinions
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Convictions
  • Biometric data (eg photo in an electronic passport)

3.3.     Contact forms

Our website contains contact forms where we can collect the following information:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Company name
  • E-mail adres
  • Phone number

By signing these forms, you give consent to Rescop to retain and use your information as described on the form and in this Privacy Policy. It is not manditory to provide all information requested in the contact forms, although this might make it impossible to receive business opportunities or marketing information from Rescop.

4.     How we store the information

Information submitted through contact forms on our websites will be send to us via e-mail. Information will only be used for the purpose of the submittion. Your information will be stored on our Rescop Office 365 environment. Since Rescop operates globally, your information might be send to a Rescop employee outside your country of residence.
Read about Privacy at Microsoft

5.     What we do with the information

Information submitted trough contact forms will be used to contact you on business oppertunities and for marketing purposes. There are no automatic processen that will use your information.

6.     Your rights under the GDPR

6.1.     What is a Subject Access Request?

This is your right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: Privacy, Rescop, Luchthavenweg 81-41, 5657EA Eindhoven.  We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of the request.
We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by emailing security@rescop.com or writing to the above address.

6.2.     Objections to processing of personal data

It is your right to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data if you feel the “ground relating to your particular situation” apply.  The only reasons we will be able to deny your request is if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claims.

6.3.     Data Portability

Transferring your information outside of Europe
As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you give to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). For example, some of our third-party providers may be located outside of the EU.  Where this is the case we will take steps to make sure the right security measures are taken so that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy.  By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.  Where our third-party supplies are in the US we have ensured that their services fall under the “Privacy Shield” whereby participating companies are deemed to have adequate protection and therefore facilitate the transfer of information from the EU to the US.
If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU to give you those services.

Security precautions in place about data collected
When you give us personal information, we take steps to make sure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are sent normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password

It is also your right to receive the personal data which you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if:
(a)    The processing is based on consent or on a contract, and
(b)    The processing is carried out by automated means.

Your Right to be Forgotten
Should you wish for us to completely delete all information that we hold about you for:

  • Email: security@rescop.com, or
  • In Writing to: Rescop, Luchthavenweg 81-41, 5657EA Eindhoven.

7.     Who we share the information with

At Rescop we use various third party apps. We asses all these apps to ensure compliance with the Data Protection act, our Privacy Policy, and to ensure your data remains in safe hands.
We collect information about you when you fill in any of the forms on our website ie sending an enquiry, signing up for an event, filling in a survey, giving feedback etc. Website usage information is collected using cookies.
When submitting forms on our website we use a third-party software provider for automated data collection and processing purposes, they will not use your data for any purposes and will only hold the data in line with our policy on data retention.

Cookies are text files put on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity.  For more information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  Please note in a few cases some of our website features may not function because of this.

Analytics – eg how visitors use our website
We use Google Analytics to store information about how visitors use our website so that we may make improvements and give visitors a better user experience.
Google Analytics is a third-party information storage system that records information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there. These cookies do not store any personal information about you eg name, address etc and we do not share the data. You can view their privacy policy below:
Google – http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

IP addresses
An IP or Internet Protocol Address is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer as it logs on to the internet. Dains LLP do not have access to any personal identifiable information and we would never seek this information. Your IP address is logged when visiting our site, but our analytic software only uses this information to track how many visitors we have from particular regions.

Internet Based Advertising
We use Linkedin, Facebook and Twitter advertising services and as such there are tracking codes installed on our website so that we can manage the effectiveness of these campaigns.  We do not store any personal data within this type of tracking.

8.     Retention and Destruction

How long will we hold your data for?

  • Marketing: We will hold your data for a period of 10 years with a review every 3 years. You will have the opportunity to opt out or update or delete data at any point should you need to do so and details are set out in this policy as to how to do that.
  • Contracted Services: We will hold your data for 7 years in line with our regulatory requirements.

9.     Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the GDPR, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.   The supervisory authority will then tell you of the progress and outcome of your complaint.  The supervisory authority in the Netherlands is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

10.        Change to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 30 April 2018 and the Version number is 1.0 in line with the new GDPR guidelines.